Sancho v. Joanos , 715 So. 2d 382 ( 1998 )
[…] Nor did the supervisor contact Mr. Joanos to inform him that all required items had not been filed. Shortly after the close of qualifying, Mr. Joanos learned that he had not properly qualified, and after the supervisor rejected his request to file the missing documents out of time, he filed his complaint for writ of mandamus in the circuit court.

    In his complaint below, Mr. Joanos predicated his claim for mandamus relief on the allegation that the supervisor had failed to perform the duty imposed upon him by section 99.061(7)(b), which provides in relevant part as follows:

    If the filing officer receives qualifying papers that do not include all items as required by paragraph (a) prior to the last day of qualifying, the filing officer shall make a reasonable effort to notify the candidate of the missing or incomplete items and shall inform the candidate that all required items must be received by the close of qualifying.

    The complaint sought the issuance of a writ of mandamus (i) to require the supervisor to give notice as to any missing and incomplete items which the supervisor deems necessary to the qualification of Mr.