State v. Metcalf , 2006 Mo. App. LEXIS 111 ( 2006 )
[…] PATRICIA L. COHEN, Judge, concurs.

    CLIFFORD H. AHRENS, Judge, Dissents in separate opinion.

    CLIFFORD H. AHRENS, Judge, dissenting.

    I respectfully dissent. The majority concludes that the state failed to produce sufficient evidence from which a reasonable juror could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt on the charge of possession of a controlled substance. However, I believe there was evidence of defendant's constructive possession of methamphetamine, and therefore, the state presented sufficient evidence to support defendant's conviction.

    *276 Pursuant to section 195.010(34), "a person, with the knowledge of the presence and nature of a substance, has actual or constructive possession of the substance." The majority notes that only wife, and not defendant, had actual physical possession of a controlled substance. However, pursuant to section 195.010(34), actual possession is not required.