Burnett v. State ( 1982 )
[…] This is because “the privilege must include all the persons who act as the attorney’s agents.” Wigmore, supra, at § 2301. The privilege extends to communications between the lawyer and “one employed by the lawyer to assist the lawyer in the rendition of professional legal services.” Uniform Rule of Evidence 502.

    Accordingly, appellant’s claim of privilege before the trial court was good and valid, and the judgment of conviction must be reversed and the cause remanded.

    It is so ordered.

    . See Article 37.071(f), V.A.C.C.P.

    . V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 19.03, provides in part relevant to this case:

    *767“(a) A person commits an offense if he [intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual] under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this code and:
    (2) the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping....”

    .Article 38.10, V.A.C.C.P. provides: