State v. Spears , 1997 Minn. App. LEXIS 321 ( 1997 )
[…] Accordingly, we must reverse five of Spears's six sentences for criminal sexual conduct.

    V.

    A defendant is subject to a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment when

    (1) the person is convicted under section 609.342; and
    (2) the court determines on the record at the time of sentencing that any of the following circumstances exists:
    * * * *
    (iii) the person has two previous sex offense convictions under section 609.342, 609.343, or 609.344.

    Minn.Stat. § 609.346, subd. 2a(a) (1996). For the purpose of interpreting section 609.346, the statute provides:

    A person has two previous sex offense convictions only if the person was convicted and sentenced for a sex offense committed after the person was earlier convicted and sentenced for a sex offense, [and] both convictions preceded the commission of the present offense of conviction * * *.