Fireman's Fund Insurance v. Pitco Frialator Co. , 145 Wis. 2d 526 ( 1988 )
[…] [1] We granted leave to appeal the nonfinal order on July 15, 1987.

    [2] We also note that the rights of the insurers were obtained pursuant to written assignment rather than common law subrogation. Section 646.31(2)(e), Stats., provides that a claim may be paid by the guaranty association if the claim is "the claim of a direct or indirect assignee, other than an insurer ..." (Emphasis added).

    [3] The subrogated insurers also argue that ch. 646 does not apply to product liability insurance "provided to a purchasing or a member of a purchasing group operating under 15 U.S.C. 3901 to 3904." See sec. 646.01(1)(b)8, Stats. However, the record contains no facts indicting that Pitco was a member of a purchasing group which "has as one of its purposes the purchase of product liability [insurance] . . . on a group basis," as required under 15 U.S.C. 3901(a)(5).