Fireman's Fund Insurance v. Pitco Frialator Co. , 145 Wis. 2d 526 ( 1988 )
[…] Id. at 641.

    The court held that the clear intent of the legislature prohibited subrogation claims against an individual insured of an insolvent insurance company. Id. Despite the fact that the subsection did not specifically prohibit subrogation against the individual defendant, the court stated:

    It is clear that the intention of the Legislature, when enacting this act, was to provide protection from insolvent insurers not only to innocent injured third parties, such as plaintiff, but also to those insured by an insurer that becomes insolvent. N.J.S.A. 17:30A-2(a) entitled, "Purpose," states that "The purpose of this Act is to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies ... , to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer ... , and to provide an association to assess the cost of such protection among insurers.

    Id. (emphasis omitted).

    Similarly, the primary purpose of the Wisconsin Insurance Security Fund, as stated in sec. 646.01(2)(a), reflects an identical intention designed to protect insureds of insolvent companies:

    (2) Purposes. The purposes of this chapter are:
    (a) To maintain public confidence in the promises of insurers by providing a mechanism for protecting insureds from excessive delay and loss in the event of liquidation of insurers and by assessing the cost of such protection among insurers .... (Emphasis added.)

    *532 To require the insured to satisfy a judgment from its own assets undermines the basic purpose of the statute, and circumvents the clear command of the legislature.