State v. Neumann , 179 Wis. 2d 687 ( 1993 )
[…] We agree, but find the error to be harmless under the particular circumstances of this case.

    [1,2]

    The trial court has broad discretion with respect to the submission of jury instructions. State v. Wilson, 149 Wis. 2d 878, 898, 440 N.W.2d 534, 541 (1989). Whether the charge submitted to the jury is a correct statement of the law, however, presents a legal question to this court for which we owe no deference to the trial court. See id.

    [3]

    Generally, evidence of past sexual conduct of a victim is inadmissible in the prosecution of a sexual assault. Section 972.11(2)(b), Stats., provides, in part:

    [A]ny evidence concerning the complaining witness's prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness's prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to s. 971.31(11):
    1. Evidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the defendant.
    *700 2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered.

    In this case, evidence of Neumann's and J.H.'s previous consensual sexual contact was presented to the jury in accordance with sec. 972.11(2)(b)1, Stats. Subsequently, the trial court submitted to the jury this instruction, patterned after Wis J I—Criminal 1200F:[3]