Tanner v. State , 744 So. 2d 1017 ( 1997 )
[…] In reinstating this appeal, we take this opportunity to make clear to the clerks of the circuit courts in this district that it is not proper to refuse to accept papers for filing merely because they contain, as here, scrivener's errors in the captions. Section 28.31, Florida Statutes (1995), provides that:

    "The clerk of the circuit court shall keep all papers filed in the clerk's office with the utmost care and security, arranged in appropriate files (endorsing upon each the time when the same was filed)...."

    Section 28.211 further provides that:

    "The clerk of the circuit court shall keep a progress docket in which he or she shall note the filing of each pleading, motion, or other paper and any step taken by him or her in connection with each action, appeal, or other proceeding before the court. The clerk may keep separate progress dockets for civil and criminal matters. The clerk shall keep an alphabetical index, direct or inverse, for the docket."

    Neither of these statutes authorize the clerk to return papers because of the absence of the clerk's file number on the paper. We note that section 28.31 imposes on the clerk the responsibility to decide where or in what file to place the paper.