Rameker v. Wittenwyler (In Re Wittenwyler) , 15 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 162 ( 1986 )
[…] Unless a party in interest objects, the property claimed as exempt on such list is exempt.

    [4] 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) provides:

    (a) The commencement of a case under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of all the following property, wherever located and by whomever held:

    (1) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c)(2) of this section, all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.

    [5] 11 U.S.C. § 551 provides:

    Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.

    [6] In actuality it is doubtful that the reasoning of Ward would be applicable to a post-petition transfer of personal property of the estate. Such a transfer, unlike the transfer of real property to a good faith purchaser, is avoidable under section 549. See 11 U.S.C. § 549(a), (c).