Roper v. Rhodes , 988 So. 2d 471 ( 2008 )
[…] The answer to these questions does not lie within the FCPA; rather, it lies within election-contest provisions statutorily created for challenges in municipal, primary, and general elections.

    The main opinion correctly points out that § 17-13-70 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 (formerly § 17-16-70 et seq.), provides for a contest to the result of a primary election and is also applicable to a contest to the result of a "second primary election," commonly called a primary runoff election, as provided for in § 17-13-18(b). Section 17-13-71(2) specifically states that a ground for a primary-election contest is "[w]hen a person whose nomination is contested was not eligible to the office sought at the time of the declaration of nomination." This Court stated in Harvey v.City of Oneonta, 715 So.2d 779, 780 (Ala. 1998), that "[u]nder the holding in Davis v. Reynolds, [592 So.2d 546 (Ala. 1991)], a candidate who does not file a statement or report required by the FCPA is ineligible to be elected to the office at the election."