Southern Pacific Transportation Co. v. Maga Trucking Co. ( 1991 )
[…] At a minimum, such a schedule shall provide signs for all railway-highway crossings.

    The Department of Transportation (DOT) has prescribed some safety regulations pertaining to the installation and maintenance of railroad tracks and the roadbed (49 C.F.R. § 213.1 et seq.), none of which are applicable to the alleged facts of this case.

    Nevada has a statute which implements the requirements of 23 U.S.C. § 130(b), supra. This statute, NRS § 704.300, provides:

    1. After an investigation and hearing, which has been initiated either upon the commissions own motion, or as the result of the filing of a formal application or *610 complaint by the Department of Transportation, the Board of County Commissioners of any county, the Town Board or Council of any town or municipality, or any railroad company, the commission may determine, an order for the safety of the travelling public:
    a. The elimination, alteration, addition or change or a highway crossing or crossings over any railroad at grade, or above or below grade, including its approaches and surface.
    b. Changes in the method of crossing at grade, or above or below grade.
    c. The closing of a crossing and the substitution of another therefor.
    d. The removal of obstructions to the public view in approaching any crossing.
    e. Such other details of use, construction and operation as may be necessary to make grade crossing elimination, changes and betterment for the protection of the public and the prevention of accidents effective.

    Pursuant to these legislative authorizations the State of Nevada DOT on February 2-4, 1987 conducted a diagnostic railroad safety review of nine crossings.