Tran Enterprises, LLC v. DHL Express (USA), Inc. , 627 F.3d 1004 ( 2010 )
[…] Amendment, Nutrition Depot did not raise this argument on appeal save in its
    reply brief. Even assuming, arguendo, that this argument was properly raised
    on appeal, the district court was correct in holding that the shipping contract’s
    limitation of liability to one hundred dollars per shipment is indeed valid under
    the Carmack Amendment. The Carmack Amendment provides a general rule
    that motor carriers transporting property are liable to shippers "for the actual
    loss or injury to the property," 
    49 U.S.C. § 14706
    (a)(1), but allows for an
    exception under which a shipper may “establish rates for the transportation of
    property...under which the liability of the carrier for such property is limited to
    a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by
    written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be
    reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 14706
    (c)(1)(A). This court has adopted a four-pronged test for determining
    whether a contract's limited liability provision is valid under the statute. Under
    this test, a carrier may limit its liability if it: “(1) maintains a tariff within the