All Courts |
[…] See State v. Blanton, 821 So. 2d 440, 442 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002); Thompson v. State, 814 So. 2d 1103, 1106 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002). Thus, the trial court erred in denying Coicou's motion for judgment of acquittal.
Coicou next contends that because the State failed to prove one of the elements of attempted felony murder under section 782.051(1), his conviction and sentence must be reversed and he should be discharged. He is correct that his conviction and sentence for attempted felony murder should be reversed. However, we do not agree that he should be discharged.
Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2001), states:
When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.
In addition, the Florida Supreme Court held in I.T. v. State, 694 So. 2d 720 (Fla. 1997), that section 924.34 refers to both category 1 necessary lesser included offenses and category 2 permissive lesser included offenses.