Thomas v. Liberty Nat. Life Ins. Co. , 1979 Ala. LEXIS 2771 ( 1979 )
[…] II.

    Having determined that the Circuit Court has jurisdiction over this action, we turn to the second issue involved in this case: Whether a beneficiary of a life insurance policy, after acceptance of the principal amount, can recover interest on the face amount of the policy from the time proof of death is accepted until the time the claim is paid. We hold that Appellant's claim to recover interest in this case is not barred as a matter of law.

    Section 8-8-8, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

    All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or *258 for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, estimating it at its money value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed.

    It is well settled that, under this section, interest on the principal due on an insurance policy is properly payable from the date that proof of death was accepted by the insurer. North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance Co. v. Terrell, 227 Ala. 410, 150 So. 318 (1933).