Patrick v. Patrick , 227 So. 2d 162 ( 1970 )
[…] Patrick. The minutes do not *164 show that the case was fixed for trial on the merits. The record does not show that the case was at issue. When the court adjudicated matters not regularly before it, it exceeded its authority. Due process requires adequate notice to the parties of the matters which will be adjudicated.

    The Code of Civil Procedure, in Article 2592, prohibits the use of summary proceedings to decide the merits of cases, except in specific instances provided by law:

    "Art. 2592. Use of summary proceedings

    "Summary proceedings may be used for the trial or disposition of the following matters only:

    "(1) An incidental question arising in the course of litigation;

    "(2) An application for a new trial;

    "(3) An issue which may be raised properly by an exception, contradictory motion, or rule to show cause;

    "(4) The homologation * * *

    "(5) A habeas corpus, mandamus, or quo warranto proceeding;

    "(6) The determination of the rank of mortgages * * *

    "(7) All other matters in which the law permits summary proceedings to be used." (Italics added.)

    Mrs.