Patrick v. Patrick , 227 So. 2d 162 ( 1970 )
[…] "(1) An incidental question arising in the course of litigation;

    "(2) An application for a new trial;

    "(3) An issue which may be raised properly by an exception, contradictory motion, or rule to show cause;

    "(4) The homologation * * *

    "(5) A habeas corpus, mandamus, or quo warranto proceeding;

    "(6) The determination of the rank of mortgages * * *

    "(7) All other matters in which the law permits summary proceedings to be used." (Italics added.)

    Mrs. Patrick contends that Article 862 of the Code of Civil Procedure authorizes the judgment in her favor, except that it should be increased. That article provides:

    "Art. 862. Relief granted under pleadings; sufficiency of prayer

    "Except as provided in Article 1703, a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief."

    Nothing in Article 862 of the Code of Civil Procedure is intended to confer jurisdiction on a court to decide controversies which the parties have not regularly brought before it.