Jon Co. v. United States (In Re Jon Co.) , 9 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 1 ( 1983 )
[…] Graham v. Commissioner, 75 T.C. 389, 398 (1980). And see Sharpe v. Commissioner, 69 T.C. 19 (1977); Tatum v. Commissioner, 69 T.C. 81 (1977), aff'd 612 F.2d 193 (5th Cir.1980); Baron v. Commissioner, 71 T.C. 1028 (1979).

    [4] It is worth noting that although the third circuit refused to grant equitable relief, it did grant declaratory relief, notwithstanding the Anti-Injunction Act and this language from 28 U.S.C. § 2201: "except with respect to Federal taxes, any court of the United States . . . may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration." (Emphasis added.)

    [5] Bostwick was decided under the Bankruptcy Act which has since been replaced by the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, P.L. No. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549. The basic policies of the two remain the same.

Document Info

Docket Number: Civ. A. No. 83-K-631, Adv. No. 82-MC-2519