Jon Co. v. United States (In Re Jon Co.) , 9 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 1 ( 1983 )
[…] Section 7421 admits of several statutory exceptions, none of which are applicable here. The principal purpose of the statute is "the protection of the Government's need to assess and collect taxes as expeditiously as possible with a minimum of pre-enforcement judicial interference. . . ." Bob Jones University v. Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 736, 94 S.Ct. 2038, 2046, 40 L.Ed.2d 496 (1973).

    Jon Co., Inc. relies upon 11 U.S.C. § 105(a), which permits a bankruptcy judge to issue "any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." Without direction or authority from the 10th Circuit, I am asked to make a policy choice between the government's need to collect taxes and the orderly administration of the Bankruptcy Act.