Jon Co. v. United States (In Re Jon Co.) , 9 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 1 ( 1983 )
[…] The government should be given the opportunity to present its claims concerning the intricacies of the statutes of limitations, which it presses upon me here for the first time, so that the bankruptcy judge is presented with all issues which may become the subject of further review.

    IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that this case is remanded to the bankruptcy court for further proceedings in conformance with the view expressed herein.

    NOTES

    [1] 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) provides as follows: "Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 for any offense to which this section is applicable."

    [2] 26 U.S. § 7421.

    [3] The United States Tax Court has also recognized that changes in the Bankruptcy Act have led to a "vigorous exercise of the bankruptcy court's jurisdiction . . ." thereby precluding jurisdiction in the tax court. Graham v. Commissioner, 75 T.C. 389, 398 (1980).