Black & White Cattle Co. v. Shamrock Farms Co. (In Re Black & White Cattle Co.) , 1983 Bankr. LEXIS 6619 ( 1983 )
[…] *514Appellant has not persuasively argued that branding under California law affords potential creditors constructive notice of its reservation of title to the cattle.

    We must consider a rebuttable presumption to be a shorthand form of stating that, assuming a particular set of facts (i.e., branded cattle), an inference of ownership is appropriate if the trier of fact is not persuaded by contrary evidence. Cal.Evid. Code § 606 states:

    The effect of a [rebuttable] presumption affecting burden of proof is to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact.

    Prof. Morgan has explained when a re-buttable presumption affects the burden of proof, as provided by Cal.Food and Agri. Code § 20609, the legislature’s intent is to require a finding of the presumed fact in the absence of more persuasive contrary evidence.