Magnum Radio, Inc. v. Brieske , 217 Wis. 2d 130 ( 1998 )
[…] The circuit court granted the motion, noting that Brieske had not attempted to "persuade the sellers [of the stations] to back out of the deal *135 or in any way to sabotage the agreement," and concluding that "in this case . . . there is just no way under these facts that there is a cause of action."

    While Brieske's motion was captioned as one to dismiss the complaint—a motion confined to the pleadings themselves—the trial court also had before it the affidavits of the parties relating to their claims. Under § 802.06(3), STATS., when, "on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment."

    [1]

    In considering summary judgment motions, we apply the same methodology as the trial court, and we consider the issues de novo. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987).