Threshermens Mutual Insurance v. Page ( 1998 )
[…] Threshermens points out that in a jury trial, the jury is not asked to award temporary total disability or permanent partial disability. Those terms are particular to the worker's compensation system. Instead, Threshermens asserts that the injured worker's loss for pain and suffering is encompassed within the worker's compensation indemnity award.

    ¶ 20. To resolve this question, we look first to the language of the statute itself. The language of Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) does not segregate claims against a third party which may only be asserted by the injured employee, and those which may be asserted by the employer or compensation insurer. "The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated *465 to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death." Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) (emphasis added). The right to "make a claim or maintain an action in tort. . .for such injury or death" under this statute is afforded to both the employer or compensation insurer as well as to the "employe, the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action." Id. This particular provision, titled "Third party liability," affords rights to proceed in tort against a third party. This subsection does not address the employer's or insurer's responsibility for compensation to the employee under ch. 102.