Threshermens Mutual Insurance v. Page ( 1998 )
[…] The only question presently before this court concerns Threshermens' ability to make a claim for Gross's pain and suffering.

    In addition to its ruling on pain and suffering, the court of appeals also concluded that Threshermens was entitled to make a claim against Page for future medical expenses that Gross might have and for which Threshermens might be liable as a result of this accident. Counsel for Threshermens admitted at oral argument that neither party is challenging the court of appeals' decision regarding future medical expenses.

    [4] The distribution formula of Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) provides for the following calculation:

    After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employe or the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. Out of the balance remaining, the employer, insurance carrier or, if applicable, uninsured employers fund shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it may be obligated to make in the future. . Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employe or the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action.

    [5] Page's briefs are confusing to the extent that they mix the terms "claim" and "recover" and "reimburse." We do not take Page to dispute that Threshermens' ultimate reimbursement, regardless of the various damage categories Threshermens presents against Page, can never amount, under Wis.