Contesti v. Attorney General , 164 Mich. App. 271 ( 1987 )
[…] On both those occasions plaintiff abstained from voting because he perceived a conflict between his two public positions.

    MILLAGE ALLOCATION BEFORE THE COUNTY TAX ALLOCATION BOARD (CTAB).

    Pursuant to MCL 211.210; MSA 7.70, each local unit of government is required to file its proposed budget with the CTAB. If the CTAB determines that the millage requested by the local units, collectively, exceeds the fifteen mill limit, Const 1963, art 9, § 6, then the CTAB is required to allocate the *277 fifteen mills among the local units utilizing the criteria set forth in MCL 211.211(e); MSA 7.71(e). East Grand Rapids School Dist v Kent Co Tax Allocation Bd, 415 Mich. 381, 385; 330 NW2d 7 (1982). That statute directs the CTAB to "divide the balance of the net limitation tax rate between all local units after due consideration of the needs of the several local units...." MCL 211.211(e); MSA 7.71(e). (Emphasis added.) In Almira Twp v Benzie Co Tax Allocation Bd, 80 Mich. App. 755, 761-762; 265 NW2d 39 (1978), this Court characterized the process of allocation of property tax millage as one of "peculiarly local concern.