Jourden v. Wyoming Township , 358 Mich. 496 ( 1960 )
[…] Walsh, Levandoski & Mitus (Leo W. Walsh, of counsel), for defendants.

    EDWARDS, J.

    This is an appeal from the decree of a circuit judge in Kent county upholding constitutionality of a township licensing resolution.

    The provision of the licensing resolution which was attacked as unreasonable in its present application forbade operation of an automobile wrecking yard "within 1,000 feet of a church, school, park or boundary of any residential district."

    The regulatory ordinance considered was adopted under PA 1929, No 12, as amended (CL 1948, § 445.451 [Stat Ann 1959 Rev § 19.731]). The statute authorized the township board to adopt a resolution providing for the licensing of

    "junk yards and places for the dismantling, wrecking and disposing of the junk and/or refuse material of automobiles; * * * and adopt rules, regulations and conditions for the operation thereof, which in the discretion of said board will best protect the public health, interests and general welfare of their township. * * * The township board may in its discretion, for just cause, refuse to grant the license provided for in this act."

    Appellant does not attack the constitutionality of the licensing ordinance itself. He attacks as unconstitutional the application of it made in his case.

    *498 The township board denied appellant's application for a license because of violation of the 1,000-foot standard.