Jones v. State , 813 So. 2d 22 ( 2002 )
[…] See Fla. H.R. Comm. on Crime and Punishment CS/HB 241 (1997) Final Bill Research and Economic Impact Statement (June 4, 1997) at 5 (citations omitted).

    [2] Apparently, in this case Jones also would have qualified for treatment under section 948.034, Florida Statutes (Supp.1998), which the State concedes is a sentencing option outside of the guidelines. Section 948.034 is another alternative to the sentencing guidelines concerning certain chapter 893 drug-related offenses, which includes as a condition that the offender "reside at a community residential drug punishment center." § 948.034(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1998). "Placement of an offender at a community residential drug punishment center is subject to budgetary considerations and availability of bed space." Id. Section 948.001(6), Florida Statutes (Supp.1998), defines a "community residential drug punishment center" as a "residential drug punishment center designated by the Department of Corrections."