Jones v. State , 813 So. 2d 22 ( 2002 )
[…] See ch. 97-194, § 41, at 3728, Laws of Fla. (codified as section 921.0026(3)); State v. Lazo, 761 So.2d 1244, 1245 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000) ("A defendant's drug addiction and amenability to rehabilitation are no longer valid reasons for a downward departure from sentencing guidelines."); State v. Norris, 724 So.2d 630 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998) (drug addition is no longer valid reason for downward departure sentence); see also § 921.0026(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1998).

    [7] The Legislature was very explicit that substance abuse or addiction was not a valid reason for departure. Section 921.0026(3), Florida Statutes (Supp.1998), provides:

    The defendant's substance abuse or addiction, including intoxication at the time of the offense, is not a mitigating factor under subsection (2) and does not, under any circumstances, justify a downward departure from the permissible sentencing range.

    (Emphasis added.)

    [8] Section 775.084(4)(e), Florida Statutes (1991), provided: "A sentence imposed under this section shall not be subject to the provisions of s. 921.001."