558 So.2d 1192 (1990) STATE of Louisiana
[…] Also, by assignment of error number two, defendant urges that the identification was tainted and impermissibly suggestive. Initially, we address assignment of error number three.
Defendant submits that the failure to attempt to suppress the identification, which allegedly amounted to a denial of due process, can be raised by way of appeal pursuant to State v. Serrato, 424 So.2d 214 (La.1982).
LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 703 states in pertinent part as follows:
A. A defendant adversely affected may move to suppress any evidence from use at the trial on the merits on the ground that it was unconstitutionally obtained.
* * * * * *
C. A motion filed under the provisions of this Article must be filed in accordance with Article 521, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or neither the defendant nor his counsel was aware of the existence of the evidence or the ground of the motion, or unless the failure to file the motion was otherwise excusable. The court in its discretion may permit the filing of a motion to suppress at any time before or during the trial.
D. On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant.
* * * * * *
... Failure to file a motion to suppress evidence in accordance with this Article prevents the defendant from objecting to its admissibility at the trial on the merits on a ground assertable by a motion to suppress.
* * * * * *
Further, LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 841 provides in pertinent part that:
An irregularity or error cannot be availed of after verdict unless it was objected to at the time of occurrence....
The proper mechanism to challenge identification testimony is by way of motion to suppress. State v. Smith, 418 So.2d 515, 523 (La.1982); State v. Naas, 409 So.2d 535, 547 (La.1981), cert. denied, 457 U.S. 1119, 102 S.Ct. 2933, 73 L.Ed.2d 1332 (1982). However, not only did defendant fail to file a motion to suppress the identification testimony, but he also failed to offer a contemporaneous objection to that testimony. In the first instance, defendant in brief does not fully explain his contention under Assignment No. 3. Further, while disagreeing with defendant's reading of State v.