State v. Cutrera , 558 So. 2d 611 ( 1990 )
[…] Furthermore, because the defendant entered into the instant plea bargain, in which he pled guilty to possession of dilaudid while the remaining charge of distribution of dilaudid was nolle prosequied, this patent error in the bill of information was rendered moot.

    [2] A second motion to suppress was filed by the defendant and, after a hearing, was denied by the trial court. However, this second motion to suppress is not addressed in the defendant's brief to this Court and, therefore, is not considered herein.

    [3] LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 703 D. reads as follows:

    On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant.