Selken v. Northland Insurance Company ( 1958 )
[…] It is not sound and does not reflect the intention of the legislature as expressed in the statutes heretofore quoted.

    In interpretation of statutory provisions the primary object is to arrive at the legislative intent. We have so held in innumerable cases, and discussion of the proposition would be repetitious. Howard v. Emmet County, 140 Iowa 527, 118 N.W. 882; Seavert v. Cooper, 187 Iowa 1109, 175 N.W. 19; Keokuk Waterworks Co. v. City of Keokuk, 224 Iowa 718, 277 N.W. 291; Sinclair Refining Co. v. Burch, 235 Iowa 594, 16 N.W.2d 359.

    Section 4.1(2), which is a part of chapter 4 on “Construction Of Statutes”, states: “Words and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language; * * The approved usage of the word “giving” is “to deliver to another” and of the word “notice” is “to become aware of something.” (Emphasis ours.) American College Dictionary, 1953 Edition, pages 512 and 829.