Gadsden v. FLA. UNEMPLOYMENT APPEALS COMM. , 616 So. 2d 1196 ( 1993 )
[…] (a) Conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests as is found in deliberate violation or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his employee; or

    (b) Carelessness or negligence of such a degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his employer.

    [3] Section 443.101(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1991) provides:

    443.101 Disqualification for benefits. — An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

    (1)(a) For the week in which he has voluntarily left his work without good cause attributable to his employing unit or in which he has been discharged by his employing unit for misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the division.