Snellgrove v. Fogazzi , 616 So. 2d 527 ( 1993 )
[…] Appellant testified in deposition that he first became aware of the allegedly fraudulent transfer in late 1987. Appellee filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting that Appellant's claim was barred by the statute of limitations. The trial judge granted the motion based upon retroactive application of FUFTA.

    Section 726.110, Florida Statutes (1991) provides:

    A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under ss. 726.101-726.112 is extinguished unless action is brought:
    (1) Under s. 726.105(1)(a), within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.
    (2) Under s. 726.105(1)(b) or s. 726.106(1), within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
    (3) Under s. 726.106(2), within 1 year after the transfer was made or the obligation incurred.

    By its own terms, section 726.110 applies only to claims arising under FUFTA. Thus, the question is whether Appellant's claim is governed by FUFTA or by pre-FUFTA law.