Continental Cablevision of Michigan, Inc v. City of Roseville , 430 Mich. 727 ( 1988 )
[…] Thus, while we do not find controlling the fact that petitioner claims depreciation deductions for the house drops and lists them as assets on the company books, we do find that such practices provide additional support for the tribunal's finding that petitioner intended to retain ownership of and control over the house drops after installation.

    Respondent urges this Court to treat house drops as other utility drops for purposes of taxation. MCL 211.8(g); MSA 7.8(g) provides:

    For the purposes of taxation, personal property shall include:
    * * *
    (g) The personal property of gas and coke companies, natural gas companies, electric light companies, waterworks companies, hydraulic companies, and pipe line companies transporting oil or gas as public or common carriers, to be assessed in the township, village, or city where the personal property is located. The mains, pipes, supports, and wires of these companies, including the supports and wire or other line used for communication purposes in the operation of those facilities, and the rights of way and the easements or other interests in land by virtue of which the mains, pipes, supports, and wires are erected and maintained, shall be assessed as personal property in the township, village, or city where laid, placed, or located. [Emphasis added.]

    Thus, from the language of this ninety-five-year-old statute, ordinary utility lines and supports are to be assessed as personal property of the utility company.