Continental Cablevision of Michigan, Inc v. City of Roseville , 430 Mich. 727 ( 1988 )
[…] Each is cut to a particular length suitable to the individual residence. While it is possible to remove the house drops, they are, in fact, rarely removed. In fact, in the instant case, Mr. Jack Ramseyer, Director of Engineering for Continental, testified that to his knowledge a house drop had never been removed by petitioner in the City of Roseville. Further, Mr. Ramseyer testified that petitioner had no policy for removal of the house drops upon cessation of service and that he had never heard of any subscriber requesting removal of the house drop.

    [8] MCL 211.1 et seq.; MSA 7.1 et seq.

    [9] MCL 211.2; MSA 7.2 (emphasis added).

    [10] MCL 211.8(a); MSA 7.8(a).

    [11] MCL 211.3; MSA 7.3 provides:

    Real property shall be assessed in the township or place where situated, to the owner if known, and also to the occupant, if any; if the owner be not known and there be an occupant, then to such occupant, and either or both shall be liable for the taxes on said property.... [Emphasis added.]

    [12] MCL 211.13; MSA 7.13 provides: "All tangible personal property ... shall be assessed to the owner thereof, if known, in the township in which it is located on the tax day." (Emphasis added.)