Swilley v. State , 845 So. 2d 930 ( 2003 )
[…] The crime of assault is defined as "an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent." See § 784.011, Fla. Stat. (1999). An aggravated assault is defined as follows:

    784.021. Aggravated assault

    (1) An "aggravated assault" is an assault:
    (a) With a deadly weapon without intent to kill....

    § 784.021(1)(a) Fla. Stat. (1999). In contrast, section 843.01 of the Florida Statutes (1999) defines the crime of resisting an officer with violence as follows:

    843.01. Resisting officer with violence to his or her person
    Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person *934 of such officer or legally authorized person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

    Furthermore, it is apparent that the two offenses are not degrees of the same offense as provided by statute, nor does either offense have elements which are subsumed by the other. As such, imposition of separate convictions for these crimes is authorized under Florida law.