All Courts |
[…] However, since the Debtors commingled the funds in the Account, both pre-and post-petition, the Court is unable to come to such a factual conclusion.
[13] As discussed more fully hereinafter, the Ninth Circuit case law would only permit recovery of those funds on hand at the time of the filing of the bankruptcy petition. In this case, the Debtors held the sum of $140,225.99 in the Checking Account which constituted Residence Proceeds.
[14] A.R.S. § 33-1101 (West 2006) provides:
A. Any person the age of eighteen or over, married or single, who resides within the state may hold as a homestead exempt from attachment, execution and forced sale, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value, any one of the following:
1. The person's interest in real property in one compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides.
2. The person's interest in one condominium or cooperative in which the person resides.
3. A mobile home in which the person resides.
4. A mobile home in which the person resides plus the land upon which that mobile home is located.
B. Only one homestead exemption may be held by a married couple or a single person under this section. The value as specified in this section refers to the equity of a single person or married couple. If a married couple lived together in a dwelling house, a condominium or cooperative, a mobile home or a mobile home plus land on which the mobile home is located and are then divorced, the total exemption allowed for that residence to either or both persons shall not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value.
C. The homestead exemption, not exceeding the value provided for in subsection A, automatically attaches to the person's interest in identifiable cash proceeds from the voluntary or involuntary sale of the property. The homestead exemption in identifiable cash proceeds continues for eighteen months after the date of the sale of the property or until the person establishes a new homestead with the proceeds, whichever period is shorter. Only one homestead exemption at a time may be held by a person under this section.
[15] Cal.Civ.Code § 1265 is set forth in the Golden Decision at 699.