State v. McFadden , 772 So. 2d 1209 ( 2000 )
[…] McFadden, 732 So.2d at 413. The Third District also determined that the "basic error" in allowing the impeachment was "compounded" and new errors created when the trial court allowed the State to point out both the precise nature of the charge to which McFadden had pled guilty and the identity of the victim. Id. at 414.

    ANALYSIS

    Section 90.610(1), which is the specific part of the Evidence Code governing impeachment by a prior conviction provides:

    90.610. Conviction of certain crimes as impeachment
    (1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment....

    The issue that we must address is what constitutes a "conviction" of a crime for purposes of impeachment pursuant to this section.