State v. McFadden , 772 So. 2d 1209 ( 2000 )
[…] However, the judge may withhold an adjudication of guilt if the judge places the defendant on probation.

    When a judge renders a final judgment of conviction, withholds adjudication of guilt after a verdict of guilty, imposes a sentence, grants probation, or revokes probation, the judge shall forthwith inform the defendant concerning the rights of appeal therefrom, including the time allowed by law for taking an appeal.

    [2] The statutory authority for rule 3.670 is found in section 948.01(2), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides:

    If it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court, in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt; and, in either case, it shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon such defendant and shall place the defendant upon probation.

    [3] The Fifth District's statement in Parker v. State, 563 So.2d 1130, 1131-32 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990), however, was dicta.

    [4] As we explained in State v. Raydo, 713 So.2d 996, 1001 n. 7 (Fla.1998):