State v. McFadden , 772 So. 2d 1209 ( 2000 )
[…] As stated by the Third District, this error was compounded when the trial court improperly allowed the State to point *1217 out the precise nature of the previous offense and the identity of the victim. See McFadden, 732 So.2d at 414; see generally Watts v. State, 160 Fla. 268, 272, 34 So.2d 429, 431 (1948); Bobb, 647 So.2d at 882-85.

    If the State had intended to introduce substantive evidence of the specific prior offense, it would have had to comply with the requirements of Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654 (Fla.1959), and its progeny. See generally § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997) ("Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident....") However, the State does not argue in this case that the prior guilty plea should be admissible as substantive evidence of guilt, either as Williams rule evidence or for any purpose other than as impeachment.