212 Wis. 2d 728 (1997) 569 N.W.2d 719 IN the INTEREST OF TRENT N., a person under the age of 18:
[…] [9] A juvenile referral may be subject to various levels of review before and after a petition is filed. A juvenile referral must be reviewed by an intake worker. See § 48.24, STATS. The intake worker then recommends whether a petition should be filed. See id. at subd. (5). The district attorney may then file a petition under § 48.25(1), STATS. In addition, the juvenile judge may act as an intake worker, see §48.10, STATS., and may dismiss the petition and refer the matter to the intake worker for informal disposition in accordance with §48.245, STATS. See §48.21(7), STATS.
[10] Section 48.21(7), STATS., provides:
INFORMAL DISPOSITION. If the judge or juvenile court commissioner determines that the best interests of the child and the public are served, he or she may enter a consent decree under s. 48.32 or order the petition dismissed and refer the matter to the intake worker for informal disposition in accordance with s. 48.245.
Here, the court did not refer the matter back to the intake worker for informal disposition after dismissing the petitions.
Document Info
Docket Number: 96-2327, 96-2328
Citation Numbers: 569 N.W.2d 719, 212 Wis. 2d 728
Judges: Snyder, Brown, Nettesheim
Filed Date: 8/6/1997
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024