In Interest of CB , 574 So. 2d 1369 ( 1990 )
[…] Nonetheless, the youth court must have considered the hearsay statements for the truth of the matter asserted, because, without those statements, there simply was no evidence of any sexual or physical abuse at all.

    Rule 1101(b)(3) of the Mississippi Rules of Evidence provides that, except for the rules pertaining to privileges, the Rules do not apply to youth court cases. However, regarding evidence which is admissible in a youth court adjudicatory hearing, Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-559(1) provides:

    (1) In arriving at its adjudicatory decision, the youth court shall consider only evidence which has been formally admitted at the adjudicatory hearings. All testimony shall be under oath and may be in narrative form. In proceedings to determine whether a child is a delinquent child or a child in need of supervision, the youth court shall admit any evidence that would be admissible in a criminal proceeding. In proceedings to determine whether a child is a neglected child or an abused child, the youth court shall admit any evidence that would be admissible in a civil proceeding.

    With respect to evidence which is admissible at a disposition hearing, Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-603(2) (Supp. 1989), allows the court to consider any evidence which is material and relevant to the disposition of the cause, including hearsay and opinion evidence.