Erb Lumber Co. v. Homeowner Construction Lien Recovery Fund , 206 Mich. App. 716 ( 1994 )
[…] The judge in that case also granted Erb's motion for summary disposition on the question. The Fund appeals from the trial court's decision. The Court of Appeals consolidated the two cases on March 31, 1993.

    III

    The Fund contends that the two percent time-price differential is not an improvement as the term is defined in the Construction Lien Act. MCL 570.1104; MSA 26.316(104). It also argues that both the language of the statute and case law *719 demonstrate that interest payments are not properly included in determining the amount of a lien. MCL 570.1107; MSA 26.316(107).

    Two sections of the Construction Lien Act are relevant to resolution of the dispute. MCL 570.1107; MSA 26.316(107) provides in part:

    (1) Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property shall have a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property.... A construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant's contract less payments made on the contract. [MCL 570.1107; MSA 26.316(107).]

    The term "improvement" is defined in MCL 570.1104; MSA 26.316(104):