Sub-Zero Freezer Co. v. R.J. Clarkson Co. , 159 Wis. 2d 230 ( 1990 )
[…] See State v. Holt, 128 Wis. 2d 110, 124-25, 382 N.W.2d 679, 687 (Ct. App. 1985) (appellate court may affirm on theory different from trial court's). For the court to have jurisdiction under sec. 801.05(1)(d), Stats., Clarkson must have been "engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state" at the time "the action [was] commenced." Clarkson ordered no products from Sub-Zero after 1987. Sub-Zero commenced this action in 1989.

    [1]

    We nevertheless conclude that Wisconsin courts have jurisdiction over Clarkson under sec. 801.05(5)(d), Stats., because the instant action "[r]elates to goods . . . shipped from this state by the plaintiff to the defendant on the defendant's order." We reject Clarkson's contention that this action does not relate to "goods" but rather to its settlement agreement with Sub-Zero. The agreement settled claims arising from sales contracts. Those contracts involved goods shipped or to be shipped from Wisconsin and ordered by Clarkson.