People v. Kirtdoll ( 1974 )
[…] The defendant remains sentenced to a term of imprisonment from 15 to 30 years on the count of robbery armed.

    T.M. KAVANAGH, C.J., and SWAINSON and M.S. COLEMAN, JJ., concurred with WILLIAMS, J.

    T.G. KAVANAGH, J., concurred in the result.

    LEVIN and J.W. FITZGERALD, JJ., did not sit in this case.

    NOTES

    [1] MCLA 600.2146; MSA 27A.2146.

    [2] See part II.

    [3] See People v Kirtdoll, 44 Mich. App. 237, 240-241; 205 NW2d 44 (1972); People v Gauthier, 28 Mich. App. 318, 337; 184 NW2d 488 (1970). See also 20 Wayne L Rev 406 (1974).

    [4] See MCLA 768.22; MSA 28.1045 which states in part:

    "(1) The rules of evidence in civil actions, insofar as the same are applicable, shall govern in all criminal and quasi criminal proceedings except as otherwise provided by law."

    [5] Some of the cases limiting the right of confrontation did exist at the time of Lewis but were not raised in that appeal.