DAVID T. PROSSER, J. ¶ 1. This is an original action under Article VII, Section 3(2) of the Wisconsin Constitution.
[…] II of ch. 229, local professional baseball park district created under subch. Ill of ch. 229, local professional football stadium district created under subch. IV of ch. 229, a local cultural arts district created under subch. V of ch. 229, family care district under s. 46.2895, water utility district, mosquito control district, municipal electric company, county or city transit commission, commission created by contract under this section, taxation district, regional planning commission, or city-county health department.
Wis. Stat. § 66.0301(l)(a) (emphasis added).
Wisconsin Stat. § 565.01(6m)(c) provides: "This subsection shall not affect the provisions of any Indian gaming compact entered into before January 1, 1993, under section 14.035."
The Supreme Court's decision in Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44 (Fla. 1996), changes the dynamics of a gaming dispute between a tribe and a state. Such a
*361 dispute is now more likely to be resolved in a state court than before the Seminole Tribe decision.