DAVID T. PROSSER, J. ¶ 1. This is an original action under Article VII, Section 3(2) of the Wisconsin Constitution.
[…] 38 ¶ 99. The 1992 Gaming Compact was negotiated under a constitutional § 14.035, and pursuant to an order of the United States District Court. An action to challenge the substance of the Lac du Flambeau decision in this court was unavailing, and that case is over.
*359 Both the tribes and the state have relied on the validity of the original compacts. Any attempt at this point to impair these compacts would create serious constitutional questions.¶ 100. Two pieces of legislation signal legislative approval of the original compacts. Wisconsin Stat. § 992.20(1) validates "[a]ll contracts for the . .. joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law entered into by a municipality, as defined in s. 66.0301(1)(a), and a federally recognized Indian tribe or band in this state before May 6, 1994." Wis. Stat. § 992.20(1). The term "municipality" expressly includes the state of Wisconsin, and we think it axiomatic that a compact is a form of contract. Wis. Stat. § 66.0301(l)(a).