DAVID T. PROSSER, J. ¶ 1. This is an original action under Article VII, Section 3(2) of the Wisconsin Constitution.
[…] Stat. § 14.035, the legislature assigned the task of entering into gaming compacts with Indian tribes to Wisconsin's governor. No one contests the applicability of this statute. Since this case involves a statute forthrightly delegating legislative authority to the Governor, the Governor's action should not be analyzed as an uninvited usurpation of legislative power. This case involves a legislative transfer of power to a different branch. Accordingly, the facts should be viewed through the prism of Wisconsin's nondelegation doctrine.
2. Delegation of Legislative Authority in Section 14.035
¶ 60. Wisconsin Stat. § 14.035 reads that: "The governor may, on behalf of this state, enter into any compact that has been negotiated under 25 USC 2710(d)." Petitioners have framed their argument in a manner that avoids challenging the constitutionality of this statute. At the same time, they imply that if we interpret the delegation in this statute as broadly as the Governor requests, the delegation is unconstitutional.