Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy , 131 S. Ct. 871 ( 2011 )
[…] used to compute the finance charge . . . and the corre­
    sponding annual percentage rate.” §226.6(a)(2). McCoy
    argues that, because an increase in the interest rate in­
    creases the “periodic rate” applicable to his account, such
    an increase constitutes a change in terms within the
    meaning of §226.9(c)(1). As further support, McCoy points
    to two provisions in §226.9(c): first, that notice of an in­
    crease in the interest rate must be provided “before the
    effective date of the change” when the increase is due to
    “the consumer’s delinquency or default,” §226.9(c)(1); and
    second, that no notice is required of a change resulting
    “from the consumer’s default or delinquency (other than
    an increase in the periodic rate or other finance charge),”
    §226.9(c)(2).   Accordingly, because §226.9(c) includes
    interest-rate increases due to delinquency or default,
    10               CHASE BANK USA, N. A. v. MCCOY
    Opinion of the Court
    McCoy argues that the plain text of the regulation indi­