Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy , 131 S. Ct. 871 ( 2011 )
[…] a regulation promulgated by the Board under its statutory
    authority. The parties dispute the proper interpretation of
    the regulation itself, as well as whether we should accord
    deference to the Board’s interpretation of its regulation.
    As explained below, we conclude that the text of the regu­
    lation is ambiguous, and that deference is warranted to
    the interpretation of that text advanced by the Board in
    its amicus brief.
    A
    Our analysis begins with the text of Regulation Z in
    effect at the time this dispute arose. First, §226.6 requires
    an “[i]nitial disclosure statement”:
    “The creditor shall disclose to the consumer, in ter­
    minology consistent with that to be used on the peri­
    odic statement, each of the following items, to the
    extent applicable:
    “(a) Finance charge.       The circumstances under
    which a finance charge will be imposed and an expla­
    nation of how it will be determined, as follows:
    .           .           .          .          .
    “(2) A disclosure of each periodic rate that may be
    used to compute the finance charge, the range of bal­
    ances to which it is applicable, and the corresponding
    annual percentage rate. When different periodic rates