Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy , 131 S. Ct. 871 ( 2011 )
[…] disclose certain information to consumers.1 Two provi­
    sions of Regulation Z are at issue in this case. The first,
    
    12 CFR §226.6
    , explains what information credit card
    issuers are obliged to provide to cardholders in the
    “[i]nitial disclosure statement,” including “each periodic
    rate that may be used to compute the finance charge.”
    §226.6(a)(2). The second, §226.9, imposes upon issuers
    certain “[s]ubsequent disclosure requirements,” including
    a requirement to provide notice “[w]henever any term
    required to be disclosed under §226.6 is changed.”
    §226.9(c)(1). As a general matter, notice of a change in
    terms has to be provided 15 days in advance of the effec­
    tive date of the change. Ibid. When “a periodic rate or
    other finance charge is increased because of the con­
    sumer’s delinquency or default,” however, notice only need
    be given “before the effective date of the change.” Ibid.
    Regulation Z also explains that no notice is required under
    §226.9 when the change in terms “results from . . . the
    consumer’s default or delinquency (other than an increase
    in the periodic rate or other finance charge).” §226.9(c)(2).
    The official interpretation of Regulation Z (Official Staff
    Commentary or Commentary) promulgated by the Board
    ——————
    1 As discussed more fully below, see infra, at 4–5, in 2009 the Board
    amended Regulation Z, such that the provisions discussed in this