Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy , 131 S. Ct. 871 ( 2011 )
[…] sumer, or if a periodic rate or other finance charge is
    increased because of the consumer’s delinquency or
    default; the notice shall be given, however, before the
    effective date of the change.
    “(2) Notice not required. No notice under this sec­
    tion is required when the change . . . results from . . .
    the consumer’s default or delinquency (other than an
    increase in the periodic rate or other finance charge).”
    The question is whether the increase in McCoy’s inter­
    est rate constitutes a change to a “term required to be
    disclosed under §226.6,” requiring a subsequent disclosure
    under §226.9(c)(1). One of the initial terms that must be
    disclosed under §226.6 is “each periodic rate that may be
    used to compute the finance charge . . . and the corre­
    sponding annual percentage rate.” §226.6(a)(2). McCoy
    argues that, because an increase in the interest rate in­
    creases the “periodic rate” applicable to his account, such
    an increase constitutes a change in terms within the
    meaning of §226.9(c)(1).