Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy , 131 S. Ct. 871 ( 2011 )
[…] the unilateral increase instituted by the issuer actually
    changed a term—the interest rate—in a manner not spe­
    cifically contemplated by the agreement.6 See Comment
    9(c)–1 (providing that notice is required if the agreement
    “does not include specific terms for an increase (for exam­
    ——————
    tion Z does not refer to, let alone distinguish between, “contract terms”
    and “credit terms,” and McCoy’s repeated citations to TILA’s broad
    policy statement do not convince us that such a distinction is war­
    ranted. See 
    15 U. S. C. §1601
    (a) (“It is the purpose of this subchapter
    to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer
    will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available
    to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”).
    6 The Government offers an alternative example. Assume that the
    agreement is similar to the one at issue here, with a specified maxi­
    mum level to which the interest rate can be increased if the cardholder
    defaults. If default occurs but the issuer raises the rate above the