Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy , 131 S. Ct. 871 ( 2011 )
[…] ulation Z applicable in this case does not require such
    notice.
    2                CHASE BANK USA, N. A. v. MCCOY
    Opinion of the Court
    I
    A
    Congress passed TILA to promote consumers’ “informed
    use of credit” by requiring “meaningful disclosure of credit
    terms,” 
    15 U. S. C. §1601
    (a), and granted the Board the
    authority to issue regulations to achieve TILA’s purposes,
    §1604(a). Pursuant to this authority, the Board promul­
    gated Regulation Z, which requires credit card issuers to
    disclose certain information to consumers.1 Two provi­
    sions of Regulation Z are at issue in this case. The first,
    
    12 CFR §226.6
    , explains what information credit card
    issuers are obliged to provide to cardholders in the
    “[i]nitial disclosure statement,” including “each periodic
    rate that may be used to compute the finance charge.”
    §226.6(a)(2). The second, §226.9, imposes upon issuers
    certain “[s]ubsequent disclosure requirements,” including
    a requirement to provide notice “[w]henever any term
    required to be disclosed under §226.6 is changed.”
    §226.9(c)(1). As a general matter, notice of a change in