Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy , 131 S. Ct. 871 ( 2011 )
[…] delinquency or default. But McCoy’s analysis begs the key
    question: whether the increase actually changed a “term”
    of the Agreement that was “required to be disclosed under
    §226.6.” If not, §226.9(c)’s subsequent notice requirement
    with respect to a “change in terms” does not apply. Chase
    argues precisely this: The increase did not change a term
    in the Agreement, but merely implemented one that had
    been initially disclosed, as required. This interpretation,
    though not commanded by the text of the regulation, is
    reasonable. Section 226.6(a)(2) requires initial disclosure
    of “each periodic rate that may be used to compute the
    finance charge.” The Agreement itself discloses both the
    initial rate (Preferred rate) and the maximum rate to be
    imposed in the event of default (Non-Preferred rate). See
    Brief for Respondent 8, n. 2; Brief for Petitioner 13–14.4
    Accordingly, it is plausible to understand the Agreement