Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy , 131 S. Ct. 871 ( 2011 )
[…] MCCOY, INDIVIDUALLY AND
    ON BEHALF OF ALL OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED
    CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
    THE NINTH CIRCUIT
    No. 09–329.      Argued December 8, 2010—Decided January 24, 2011
    Regulation Z—promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board (Board) pur
    suant to its authority under the Truth in Lending Act—requires
    credit card issuers to disclose certain information to cardholders. The
    version of the regulation in effect at the time this dispute arose
    obliges issuers to provide to cardholders an “[i]nitial disclosure
    statement,” 
    12 CFR §226.6
    , specifying “each periodic rate that may
    be used to compute the finance charge,” §226.6(a)(2). It also imposes
    “[s]ubsequent disclosure requirements,” §226.9, including notice to
    cardholders “[w]henever any term required to be disclosed under
    §226.6 is changed,” §226.9(c)(1). When “a periodic rate or other fi