Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy , 131 S. Ct. 871 ( 2011 )
[…] The circumstances under
    which a finance charge will be imposed and an expla­
    nation of how it will be determined, as follows:
    .           .           .          .          .
    “(2) A disclosure of each periodic rate that may be
    used to compute the finance charge, the range of bal­
    ances to which it is applicable, and the corresponding
    annual percentage rate. When different periodic rates
    apply to different types of transactions, the types of
    transactions to which the periodic rates apply shall
    also be disclosed.” (Footnotes omitted.)
    Second, §226.9(c) requires certain “[s]ubsequent disclosure
    requirements”:
    “Change in terms—(1) Written notice required.
    Whenever any term required to be disclosed under
    Cite as: 562 U. S. ____ (2011)            9
    Opinion of the Court
    §226.6 is changed or the required minimum periodic
    payment is increased, the creditor shall mail or de­
    liver written notice of the change to each consumer
    who may be affected. The notice shall be mailed or
    delivered at least 15 days prior to the effective date of
    the change. The 15-day timing requirement does not
    apply if the change has been agreed to by the con­
    sumer, or if a periodic rate or other finance charge is
    increased because of the consumer’s delinquency or
    default; the notice shall be given, however, before the
    effective date of the change.
    “(2) Notice not required. No notice under this sec­
    tion is required when the change . . . results from . . .
    the consumer’s default or delinquency (other than an
    increase in the periodic rate or other finance charge).”
    The question is whether the increase in McCoy’s inter­