Butzlaff v. Wisconsin Personnel Commission , 166 Wis. 2d 1028 ( 1992 )
[…] Similarly, this commission has never interpreted previously whether sec. 103.10(2)(c), Stats., requires that an employee work for the employer for more than fifty-two consecutive weeks immediately preceding his discharge. Thus, there is no evidence that the commission has special expertise through regular and repeated interpretations of sec. 103.10(2)(c). Consequently, the trial court correctly did not give deference to the commission's decision. We also review the commission's decision de novo.

    SECTION 103.10(2)(c), STATS.

    Section 103.10(2)(c) provides:

    This section only applies to an employe who has been employed by the same employer for more than 52 consecutive weeks and who worked for the *1033 employer for at least 1,000 hours during the preceding 52-week period. (Emphasis added.)

    An employee must meet two requirements before he is entitled to the benefits of the FMLA. Those requirements are: (1) the employee has been employed by the same employer for more than fifty-two consecutive weeks; and (2) the employee worked for the employer for at least 1,000 hours during the preceding fifty-two-week period. The commission does not argue that Butzlaff failed to meet the 1,000-hour requirement and, therefore, we assume he did. Thus, the only issue remaining is whether Butzlaff met the fifty-two consecutive week requirement.