Melcher v. Federal Communications Commission , 134 F.3d 1143 ( 1998 )
[…] H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 104-458, at 1 (1996) ("Conference Report").2

    4

    The 1996 Act eliminates the ban on telephone-cable cross-ownership, see 1996 Act § 302(b)(1), and authorizes a variety of ways for telephone companies to deliver video services, including: (1) via Title III radio-based systems (the Title that includes LMDS); (2) as a common carrier under Title II; (3) via a Title IV cable system; and (4) through an Open Video System ("OVS"), see id. § 651.

    5

    The only specific reference in the legislative history of the 1996 Act to LMDS involves section 301(b)(3)(C) of the Act. This section amends 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1), which provides alternative definitions of "effective competition," by expanding the definition of that term to include: "a local exchange carrier or its affiliate (or any multichannel video programming distributor using the facilities of such carrier or its affiliate) [that] offers video programming services directly to subscribers by any means (other than direct-to-home satellite services) in the franchise area of an unaffiliated cable operator which is providing cable service in that franchise area, but only if the video programming services so offered in that area are comparable to the video programming services provided by the unaffiliated cable operator in that area." 1996 Act § 301(b)(3)(C) (emphasis added).