Florida Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co. v. Cox , 32 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 564 ( 2007 )
[…] Of particular importance, the VPL does not mention causation. Section 627.702 does not establish any requirement for an insurer to pay for excluded or noncovered perils. We read the plain language of the statute not to reasonably support such an interpretation. The beginning phrase states: "In the event of the total loss . . . as to a covered peril. . . ." § 627.702(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added). Throughout section 627.702(1), the Legislature repeatedly relies upon the terms of the parties' insurance contract and discusses only covered perils. Section 627.702(1) explicitly states that "[i]n the event of the total loss of any building . . . insured by any insurer as to a covered peril . . ., the insurer's liability, if any, under the policy for such total loss shall be in the amount of money for which such property was so insured as specified in the policy and for which a premium has been charged and paid." § 627.702(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added).

    Based upon this plain language of the statute, we conclude that the statute intends that an insurer is liable for a loss by a peril covered under the policy for which a premium has been paid.