Saffron, Inc. v. MacOn Kraft, Inc. (In Re Saffron, Inc.) ( 1991 )
[…] Plaintiff and Defendant did not sign any written agreements, security agreements, or UCC financing statements on the twenty-seven rolls.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    Plaintiff contends that it owned the twenty-seven rolls of paper. Plaintiff contends that the remaining three rolls and the proceeds from the sale of the twenty-four rolls are property of its bankruptcy estate.[2] Defendant contends that ownership of the twenty-seven rolls never passed to Plaintiff. Thus, Defendant contends that the remaining three rolls and the proceeds are not part of the bankruptcy estate.

    Section 11-2-401(1) and (2) of the Georgia Code[3] provides, in part:

    Each provision of this article with regard to the rights, obligations, and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers, or other third parties applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title. Insofar as situations are not covered by the other provisions of this article and matters concerning title become material the following rules apply:
    (1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract (Code Section 11-2-501), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this title.