In Re Dorf , 219 B.R. 498 ( 1998 )
[…] For reasons set forth above and pursuant to an order to be entered, Nina Dorf's Motion to compel distribution and dismiss Debtor's Chapter 13 will be granted.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 523 provides that a debt is nondischargeable where it is "to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit, or property settlement agreement. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(5). Section 507 gives a priority to "allowed claims for debts to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit, or property settlement agreement" 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(7).

    [2] See Memorandum in Support of Debtor's Plan at 1.

    [3] However, Nina Dorf is not entitled to interest on her claim. "Full payment" of a claim under § 1322(a)(1) does not include post-petition interest. See In re Smith, 196 B.R. 565, 569 (Bankr. M.D.Fla.1996).