Makoroff v. Butler Tire Center (In Re Castle Tire Center, Inc.) , 42 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (West) 862 ( 1986 )
[…] Furthermore, under section 2326 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code, all reasonable doubts regarding the nature of the transaction are to be resolved in favor of Debtor's general creditors. See 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2326, Comment 2. In addition, reservations of title in consignment agreements do not control the rights of general creditors in situations such as the one at hand when Debtor, at its place of business, deals in goods of the kind involved. Id.

    In opposing the Trustee's petition, Butler places great reliance on section 2326 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code in 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2326. Section 2326 provides, in pertinent part:

    (b) Right of creditors of buyer generally. Except as provided in subsection (c), goods held on approval are not subject to the claims of the creditors of the buyer until acceptance; goods held on sale or return are subject to such claims while in the possession of the buyer.
    (c) Consignment sales.