Matter of Hearn , 1982 Bankr. LEXIS 4507 ( 1982 )
[…] Bankruptcy No. BK81-989.

    United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.

    March 24, 1982.

    C.L. Robinson, Omaha, Neb., for Hydroflo Corp.

    Michael Heavey, Omaha, Neb., for debtor.

    Kenneth E. Shreves, Omaha, Neb., trustee.

    MEMORANDUM

    DAVID L. CRAWFORD, District Judge.

    This case comes before the court upon conflicting motions under § 1307 of the Bankruptcy Code by the Debtor John L. Hearn and the Hydroflo Corporation (Hydroflo), a secured creditor.

    The Hydroflo motion seeks conversion of the case to a Chapter 7 liquidation under § 1307(c), which reads in pertinent part,

    ". . . on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause . . ." 11 U.S.C. 1307(c)