State v. Sterling , 376 So. 2d 103 ( 1979 )
[…] To effectuate that right, we have held that absent an intelligent waiver, the hearing may not be conducted without benefit of counsel for the accused. Id.

    Such safeguards are not required for a fair determination of the accused's mere right to pre-trial release, see Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 95 S. Ct. 854, 43 L. Ed. 2d 54 (1975), but are normally associated with a hearing which determines the state's right to proceed with the prosecution, see, e. g., Coleman v. Alabama, 399 U.S. 1, 90 S. Ct. 1999, 26 L. Ed. 2d 387 (1970), A.L.I. Model Code of Pre-Arraignment Procedure, Section 330.

    Nevertheless, in Louisiana the validity of the prosecution does not hinge upon the outcome of the preliminary examination. La.C.Cr.P. art. 386 provides in pertinent part: "Discharge of a defendant after a preliminary examination does not preclude the subsequent filing of an indictment, information, or affidavit against him for the same offense." By implication, this provision also authorizes the continuation of a prosecution under a previously filed indictment.