State v. Sterling , 376 So. 2d 103 ( 1979 )
[…] I respectfully dissent, however, from the majority's holding that the state may abort the accused's constitutional right to a preliminary examination by this tactic. The preliminary examination serves other purposes and has a broader function than merely to assure the accused's release without bail if there is no probable cause for the charge against him.

    The majority fails to address a second issue posed by the defendant's motion to call witnesses, even though the state failed to call any. The defendant points out that La.C.Cr.P. art. 294 provides that both state and defendant "may produce witnesses, who shall be examined in the presence of the defendant and shall be subject to cross-examination." (Italics mine.)

    This statutory right is here ignored, albeit so explicit.