United States v. Kanchanalak , 192 F.3d 1037 ( 1999 )
[…] 467 U.S. 837
    (1984).17
    Under Chevron, the court examines whether the statute
    speaks "directly ... to the precise question at issue."  Chev-
    
    ron, 467 U.S. at 842-43
    .  If the statute "has not directly
    addressed the precise question at issue," then the agency's
    construction, if reasonable, should be honored.  
    Id. Through a
    promulgated regulation and an advisory opinion,
    the FEC has indicated that s 441e prohibits soft money
    donations as well as hard money contributions by foreign
    nationals.  See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. s 110.4(a);  FEC Advisory
    Opinion, 1987-25 (Sept 17. 1987), 
    1987 WL 61721
    .  Section
    441e provides, in relevant part, that:
    It shall be unlawful for a foreign national directly or
    through any other person to make any contribution of
    money or other thing of value, or to promise expressly or
    impliedly to make any such contribution, in connection
    with an election to any political office;  or in connection
    with any primary election, convention, or caucus held to
    select candidates for any political office;  or for any
    __________
    17 Defendants argue that this court should not give Chevron
    deference to the FEC's interpretation of an ambiguous statute in a
    criminal proceeding.  Defendants' support for this proposition is
    scant.  That criminal liability is at issue does not alter the fact that
    reasonable interpretations of the act are entitled to deference.  See
    Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Or.,
    
    515 U.S. 687
    , 703-05 (1995) (according Chevron deference to a
    Department of the Interior regulation which interpreted a criminal
    provision of the Endangered Species Act).
    person to solicit, accept, or receive any such contribution
    from a foreign national.
    2 U.S.C. s 441e.
    Although the text by itself might appear comprehensive
    enough to encompass soft money, the defendants point to the
    use of the word "contribution" in that section;  contribution is
    defined elsewhere in the Act as applying to hard money for