United States v. Kanchanalak , 192 F.3d 1037 ( 1999 )
[…] same subsection, the statute prohibits "any corporation whatever"
    (presumably, including, but not limited to federally chartered corpo-
    rations) from making a contribution in connection with elections to
    federal offices.  Presumably, if Congress had intended to prohibit
    only the entities referenced in subsection (a) (including national
    banks and federally chartered corporations) from making federal
    The legislative history and structural scheme of the statute
    tend to buttress the FEC's broader interpretation of section
    441e but can hardly be read as making its case conclusively.
    Section 441e was preceded by 18 U.S.C. s 613, a subsection
    of the Foreign Agents Registration Act ("FARA"), which
    made it unlawful for "agents of foreign principals" to "know-
    ingly mak[e] any contribution of money or other thing of
    value ... in connection with an election to any political office
    or in connection with any primary election, convention, or
    caucus held to select candidates for any political office."  18
    U.S.C. s 613 (repealed 1976).  Nothing in the committee
    report that accompanied the original passage of section 613
    indicated that Congress intended for the phrase "an election
    to any political office or in connection with any primary
    __________