Turner v. Taylor , 268 Wis. 2d 628 ( 2003 )
[…] (1) WHEN CONVEYANCE IS FREE OF PRIOR ADVERSE CLAIM. A purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice as defined in sub. (2), and the purchaser's successors in interest, shall take and hold the estate or interest purported to be conveyed to such purchaser free of any claim adverse to or inconsistent with such estate or interest, if such adverse claim is dependent for its validity or priority upon:

    . . . .

    (k) Interests not of record within 30 years. Any interest of which no affirmative and express notice appears of record within 30 years.

    [4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.33 reads in pertinent part:

    (6) Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the use of real estate, set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of recording such instrument, and the timely recording of an instrument expressly referring to the easements or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 40-year periods from the recording.

    . . . .

    (8) If a period of limitation prescribed in s. 893.15(5), 1977 stats., has begun to run prior to July 1, 1980, an action shall be commenced within the period prescribed by s. 893.15, 1977 stat., or 40 years after July 1, 1980, whichever terminates first.

    WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.15(5) (1977), referenced in § 893.33(6) above, provides:

    Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the use of real estate set forth in any instrument of public record shall not be barred by this section for a period of 60 years after the date of recording such instrument, and the timely recording of instruments expressly referring to such easements or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 60-year periods from such recording.

    The period of limitations to bring an action to enforce a recorded easement used to be sixty years. See WIS. STAT. § 893.15(5) (1977). The same period of limitations is now forty years. See WIS. STAT. § 893.33(6). However, because the easement interest at issue in this case was last recorded in 1959, the period of limitations to enforce the easement began to run prior to July 1, 1980. Thus, according to § 893.33(8), the Taylors have sixty years to bring an action to enforce the easement. For simplicity, we will only refer to § 893.33(6) as the statute of limitations for recorded easements throughout our discussion.