Turner v. Taylor , 268 Wis. 2d 628 ( 2003 )
[…] [9] Because the circuit court concluded WIS. STAT. § 706.09(1)(k) did not apply to easements, it did not address the Taylors' contention that the Turners otherwise had notice of the easement because it was being used openly, notoriously, and continuously. Thus, we do not have any findings of fact in this regard.

    [10] WISCONSIN STAT. § 706.09(2) states in part:

    (2) NOTICE OF PRIOR CLAIM. A purchaser has notice of a prior outstanding claim or interest, within the meaning of this section wherever, at the time such purchaser's interest arises in law or equity:

    (a) Affirmative notice. Such purchaser has affirmative notice apart from the record of the existence of such prior outstanding claim, including notice, actual or constructive, arising from use or occupancy of the real estate by any person at the time such purchaser's interest therein arises, whether or not such use or occupancy is exclusive; but no constructive notice shall be deemed to arise from use or occupancy unless due and diligent inquiry of persons using or occupying such real estate would, under the circumstances, reasonably have disclosed such prior outstanding interest; nor unless such use or occupancy is actual, visible, open and notorious.