Turner v. Taylor , 268 Wis. 2d 628 ( 2003 )
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 700.40(2)(c). Section 700.40(3)(b) allows a conservation easement to be modified or terminated "in accordance with any principle of law or equity." Our conclusion that WIS. STAT. § 706.09(1)(k) includes easements is a principle of law that could terminate a *646 conservation easement. In light of § 700.40(3)(b), this would not be contrary to § 893.33(6m).

    D. The Mineral Rights Interest Lapse Provision, WIS. STAT. § 706.057(3)

    ¶ 25. The Taylors further contend that applying WIS. STAT. § 706.09(1)(k) to easements would somehow extend a mineral rights interest under WIS. STAT. § 706.057(3). Section 706.057(3) provides that "an interest in minerals lapses if the interest in minerals was not used during the previous 20 years." The lapse may be cured by recording the interest in conformity with § 706.057(4). See WIS. STAT. § 706.057(3) and (5). The Taylors suggest our holding extends the lapse period from twenty years to thirty years. We are not persuaded.