Turner v. Taylor , 268 Wis. 2d 628 ( 2003 )
[…] (a) Declaration of interest.

    (b) Extinguishment or foreclosure of interest of another.

    . . . .

    (L) Restraint of another's use of, activities on, or encroachment upon land in which plaintiff has an interest.

    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

    [3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 706.09(1)(k) states:

    (1) WHEN CONVEYANCE IS FREE OF PRIOR ADVERSE CLAIM. A purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice as defined in sub. (2), and the purchaser's successors in interest, shall take and hold the estate or interest purported to be conveyed to such purchaser free of any claim adverse to or inconsistent with such estate or interest, if such adverse claim is dependent for its validity or priority upon:

    . . . .

    (k) Interests not of record within 30 years. Any interest of which no affirmative and express notice appears of record within 30 years.

    [4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.33 reads in pertinent part: