Turner v. Taylor , 268 Wis. 2d 628 ( 2003 )
[…] [7] WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.15(5) (1967) states:

    Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the use of real estate set forth in any instrument of public record shall not be barred by this section for a period of 60 years after the date of recording such instrument, and the timely recording of instruments expressly referring to such easements or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 60-year periods from such recording.

    [8] WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.33(6) (1979-80) states:

    Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the use of real estate, set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of recording such instrument, and the timely recording of an instrument expressly referring to the easement or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 40-year periods from the recording.

    [9] Because the circuit court concluded WIS. STAT. § 706.09(1)(k) did not apply to easements, it did not address the Taylors' contention that the Turners otherwise had notice of the easement because it was being used openly, notoriously, and continuously.