Turner v. Taylor , 268 Wis. 2d 628 ( 2003 )
[…] App. 1996). While the definition of easement includes the word interest, of paramount importance is that the meaning of interest is synonymously used. That is, an interest is a right in property and an easement is a right in another's property. Because we see no logical equivocation *637 in the use of the term, WIS. STAT. § 706.09(1)(k) applies to easements as a matter of course.[5]

    *638 ¶ 11. While it is unnecessary to look beyond the plain language, we observe that this conclusion is bolstered by the public policy embodied in WIS. STAT. § 706.09. The legislature included a statutory declaration within this section that asserts, "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to raise or support any inference adverse or hostile to marketability of titles." WIS. STAT. § 706.09(5). A marketable title is "one that can be held in peace and quiet; not subject to litigation to determine its validity; not open to judicial doubt." Baldwin v. Anderson, 40 Wis. 2d 33, 43, 161 N.W.2d 553 (1968) (citation omitted).