State v. McCarroll , 337 So. 2d 475 ( 1976 )
[…] Later, the Court defined serious crimes as those in which the possible penalty exceeds six months imprisonment. Baldwin v. New York, 399 U.S. 66, 90 S. Ct. 1886, 26 L. Ed. 2d 437 (1970). These principles are reflected in Article I, § 17 of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution, which provides in pertinent part:

    "* * * A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before *480 a jury of six persons, five of whom must concur to render a verdict. * * *"

    And La. Code of Criminal Procedure article 779 likewise provides:

    "A. A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment may be a fine in excess of five hundred dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, five of whom must concur to render a verdict.
    "B. The defendant charged with any other misdemeanor shall be tried by the court without a jury."