State v. McCarroll , 337 So. 2d 475 ( 1976 )
[…] City of Monroe v. Wilhite, supra, State v. Robertson, supra. Under the circumstances of this case, therefore, we find that there was no "knowing and intelligent" waiver of *481 the right to a jury trial by any of the defendants.

    RIGHT TO APPEAL

    Consistent with our decision that defendants were entitled to a jury trial by virtue of the aggregated penalty which might have been imposed in the case, we find that defendants had a right to appeal their convictions and should not have been required to seek a writ of review. Article V, § 5(D) of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution provides "* * * a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if . . . (2) the defendant has been convicted of a felony or a fine exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment exceeding six months actually has been imposed." (Emphasis supplied). As in the provision relating to the right to a jury trial, the constitutional right to a direct appeal depends on the seriousness of a particular case, rather than the individual charged involved, as determined by the punishment actually imposed in that case.