Hlady v. Wolverine Bolt Co. ( 1975 )
[…] It was the plaintiffs burden to produce such evidence. Pulley, supra. Findings of fact in these cases must be supported by the record. It does not exist in this case.

    The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. Costs to appellee.

    Swainson, Williams, and J. W. Fitzgerald, JJ., concurred with T. M. Kavanagh, J. M. S. Coleman, J., concurred in the result.

    Van Dorpel v Haven-Busch Co, 350 Mich 135; 85 NW2d 97 (1957).

    Currently MCLA 418.833; MSA 17.237 (833); formerly MCLA 413.14; MSA 17.188. The statute reads "[i]f payment of compensation is made (other than medical expenses) and an application for further compensation is later filed with the commission, no compensation shall be awarded by the commission for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of the filing of such application”. This section read the same in 1945 as it does today.

    MCLA 421.9; MSA 17.159.