In Re Lewis , 2005 Bankr. LEXIS 1372 ( 2005 )
[…] See In re Peacock, 292 B.R. 593, 595 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 2002) (collecting cases). Against these established exemption principles, the court considers Mrs. Lewis' entitlement to exempt the group life insurance proceeds.

    Ohio Revised Code § 2329.66(A)(6)(c) states that:

    (A) Every person who is domiciled in this state may hold property exempt from execution, garnishment, attachment, or sale to satisfy a judgment or order, as follows:

    * * * * * *

    (6)(c) The person's interest in a policy of group insurance or the proceeds of a policy of group insurance, as exempted by section 3917.05 of the Revised Code[.]

    Ohio Revised Code § 3917.05 states that:

    No policy of group insurance, nor the proceeds thereof, when paid to any employee thereunder, is liable to attachment, garnishment, or other process, or to be seized, taken, appropriated, or applied by any legal or equitable process or operation of law, to pay any liability of such employee, his beneficiary, or any other person who may have a right thereunder, either before or after payment.

    The Trustee focuses on the language of § 3917.05 "when paid to any employee thereunder" and argues that, since Mrs. Lewis is not the "employee", she is not entitled to receive proceeds under the group life insurance policy that Mr. Lewis had with AK Steel. Upon death, the proceeds of a group life insurance policy would, of course, go to the beneficiary. Under the Trustee's view of the statute, proceeds of group life insurance could never be exempted by a beneficiary upon the death of the employee.

    The Trustee's position reflects the language of the first part of § 3917.05, but neglects the language in the balance of the same sentence. Ohio Revised Code § 3917.05 also states that the proceeds of group insurance are not available "to pay any liability of such employee, his beneficiary, or any other person who may have a right thereunder, either before or after payment." (underlining added) Ohio principles of statutory construction, which are consistent with federal principles of statutory construction, provide guidance in construing § 3917.05. See The City of Bryan v.